CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 C80631

Mr. Daniel C. O'Keefe
12649 Royal Manor Drive
St. Louis, MO 63141

RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from Thailand.

Dear Mr. O'Keefe:

In your letter dated, October 28, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 80631 is a man's woven 100% silk shirt. The garment features short sleeves, a collar, a full frontal opening secured with a seven button closure, a breast pocket and a curved hemmed bottom. This office cannot rule on style 81432 without an exact statement of the component fibers. The applicable subheading for style 80631, will be 6205.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of other textile materials: of silk or silk waste: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 80631, falls within textile category designation 740. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa at this time.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division